Buying Refrigerant

Since 1994, Section 608 of the Clean Air Act has restricted the sale of CFC and HCFC refrigerants, including the sale of pre-charged parts, to certified technicians.

Pre-charged parts include line sets, evaporators, or condensers that are not sold as part of a set from which one can construct a complete split system or other appliance.  


What is not included in the sales restriction?
The sales restriction does not include refrigerant contained in refrigerators or air conditioners, such as:
  • Household refrigerators
  • Window air conditioners
  • Packaged air conditioners, and split systems, until EPA can complete reconsideration of this provision.

Who can buy?
The sale of CFC and HCFC refrigerants is restricted to technicians who have received a certification under Section 608 or 609 of the Clean Air Act by passing an EPA-approved test given by an EPA-approved certifying organization. Section 608 Technician Certification credentials do not expire. Employers of Section 608 certified technicians (or the employer's authorized representative) can purchase these refrigerants as long as they can provide the wholesaler with written evidence that they employ at least one properly certified technician. Manufacturers of air conditioning and refrigeration equipment can also purchase these refrigerants in bulk as long as the refrigerant is being used in the original manufacture of the equipment.


What are wholesalers' refrigerant sales requirements?

Wholesalers may only sell refrigerant to a purchaser who:
  • Provides evidence that he/she has received a section 608 certification or employs at least one technician who has received a section 608 certification; or
  • Is purchasing the refrigerant only for eventual resale to certified technicians or other purchasers authorized to purchase regulated refrigerants; or
  • Provides evidence that he/she has a current service contract with a company that employs an EPA certified technician and the refrigerant will be charged into an appliance by a certified technician.